Submitted by: Bellingham Bay Swim Team

Bellingham Bay Swim Team’s Emma Carlton (16) was the high point award winner at the Pacific Northwest Swimming LSC Washington Senior Short Course Champs in Federal Way.

BBST had much to be proud of at the Sr. State Championships. Photo courtesy: Bellingham Bay Swim Team.
BBST had much to be proud of at the Sr. State Championships. Photo courtesy: Bellingham Bay Swim Team.

Carlton won four individual events, including breaking the meet record in the 100 fly with a 52.83 – a full second off from her previous lifetime best achieved at Winter Junior Nationals just a week earlier, as well as the 54.0 she swam to win the Washington 4A High School State title earlier in the fall.

She also grabbed wins in the 100 free (50.27), 50 fly (24.05) and 50 free (23.05): all of which were lifetime bests. She was also a part of three title-winning relays, which included a 22.33 split on the 200 free relay.

Sr. State Highlights

-5th Place Overall Team Finish
-2nd Place Women’s Team Finish
-8th Place Men’s Team Finish

Nine 1st Place Finishes

-Sydney Wong, Emma Frey, Emma Carlton, Yanran Le
Women’s 200 Free Relay (1:34.14), 400 Free Relay (3:29.60), 200 Medley Relay (1:43.90), 400 Medley Relay (3:44.40)

-Emma Carlton (1st Place High Point Winner)
50 Fly (24.05), 100 Fly (52.83), 50 Free (24.09), 100 Free (50.27)

-Yanran Le
50 Breast (29.55)

17 Top 3 Finishes

-Emma Frey
200 Back- 2nd Place (2:00.51), 50 Back- 3rd place (26.65), 100 Back- 3rd Place (55.53)

-Yanran Le
100 Breast- 2nd Place (1:03.46)

-Emma Carlton
200 Fly- 2nd Place (2:01.63), 100 Back- 2nd Place (55.47)

-Sydney Wong, Emma Frey, Emma Carlton, Yanran Le
Women 800 FR- 3rd Place (7:36.03)

-Zach Shenkin
1650 Free- 2nd Place (15:55.57)

30 Top 8 Finishes

-Sydney Wong
200 Free- 6th Place (1:52.74), 50 Fr 6th Place (24.09), 50 Fly- 5th Place (25.96), 100 Free- 6th Place (51.77)

-Rowan King
100 Breast- 4th Place (57.11), 200 Breast-7th Place (2:06.30), 50 Breast- 5th Place (26.54)

-Emma Frey
400 IM- 8th Place (4:33.11), 200 IM- 6th Place (2:06.85)

-Zach Shenkin
400 IM- 4th Place (4:02.61), 200 Fly- 4th Place (1:51.35), 500 Free- 5th Pace (4:39.42)

-Grace Kim
50 Breast- 6th Place (30.84)

38 Top 16 Finishes

-Rowan King, Zach Shenkin, David Leung, Franz Allendorfer
Men 200 Free Relay 14th Place (1:30.00), 200 Medley Relay- 11th Place (1:39.14)

-Rowan King, Zach Shenkin, David Leung, Sam Hunter
Men 400 Medley Relay (3:36.11), Men 400 Free Relay

-Zach Shenkin
200 Free 10th Place (1:42.56)

-Sydney Wong
500 Free 10th Place (5:07.21)

-Yanran Le
200 Breast- 9th Place (2:19.66), 200 IM- 13th (2:07.15)

One New PNS Record

-Emma Carlton 15-16 Girls 100 Fly (52.84)

One New Junior National Qualifier

-Zach Shenkin 200 Fly (1:51.35)

29 New Team Records

-Sydney Wong, Emma Frey, Emma Carlton, Yanran Le
Women’s 200 FR (1:34.14) and Women’s 400 Medley Relay (3:44.40)

-Emma Carlton (10 records)
15-16 Girls and Open
50 Free, 100 Free, 50 Fly, 100 Fly, 100 Back

-Yanran Le (6 records)
15-16 Girls & Open 50 Breast, 100 Breast, 200 Breast

-Emma Frey (3 records)
15-16 Girls 400 IM
15-16 Girls and Open 200 Back

-Sydney Wong (4 records)
17-18 Girls 50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free, 50 Fly

-Zach Shenkin (4 records)
17-18 Boys & Open Men- 1000 Free, 1650 Free

325 New Top 10 Swims so far this Season

Print Friendly